My various pages

Currently Here

Thursday, April 1, 2010

My 10 crazy Taiwan photos

I know you'll love them :-)

Most of you, who follow my blog, think that Taiwan is something like this on the photo below:


A modern high-tech country with skyscrapers and big avenues, fab people following the latest fashion, who are crazy about gadgets and computers. Your general image is: Taiwan is awesome! And yes, Taiwan is awesome! But it's also awesome, because of some other things I see here every day. Crazy things. Odd things. Unexpected things. And sadly 99% of the time, I am unable to capture weird stuff on the camera, it usually happens too fast and like I said... unexpectedly. But there are some things I did catch on my camera and I wanna share them here with you. I just love Taiwan ^_^

Have a look at my 10 crazy Taiwan photos...

01. When walking dogs inspires...
.
.
.
.
.
...a woman in Yingge to put her baby on a leash. Taiwanese are so practical :-)
.
.
.
.
.
02. Speaking of dogs...
This one is practical, too. He found a nice cool spot to take nap. Taken in Ximending.
.
.
.
.
.
03. Oh, I just saw a pig in town!
I seriously didn't expect something like this. But well, after that, nothing shocks me here anymore :-P Taken in Banciao.
.
.
.
.
.
04. Crazy foreigner pestering birds
Well, I just had to annoy these guys. It was fun :-P Taken in Danshui.
.
.
.
.
.
05. I'm happy I don't smoke in Taiwan!
Looks like they put something inside that will destroy my teeth -_- Taken in Xinzhuang.
.
.
.
.
.
06. Dr. Nice
Well, I'm not sure about his credentials, but I bet he's nice. Maybe he can fix my teeth after smoking, hehe. Taken in Taipei City.
.
.
.
.
.
07. This is creepy and cute
I'd be scared to live here. Imagine going home at night and see "his" creepy smile? :-P Taken in Taipei City.
.
.
.
.
.
08. Taiwanese phone industry going green
Made me remember my early days in the 80s. It's actually awesome! Taken in Danshui.
.
.
.
.
.
09. This is what you see on Taiwanese TV at night
Weird silly shows with creepy men and girls in skimpy clothes. This is also Taiwan. :-)
.
.
.
.
.
10. The Forest Water Mountain Hulk Politician
This man campaigns for a political post. Looks like he's warning the opposition: Don't provoke me, or you'll regret it :-P Even his name is funny: 林水山 means Forest Water Mountain. One thing is for sure: He's definitely green!

Which photo is your favorite and why? :-)

27 COMMENTS:

I hate seeing parents put their kids on a leash! It may be practical but I feel it isn't something you subject humans to. And lol, cigarette boxes in SG come with scary pictures too.

Argh the baby leash thing is so cruel! It's freakily common in certain areas of London XD The building is pretty funny though and the politician!

@Nashe: Well, to the mum's defense, the road was downhill, hehe. Ah, I'm like whatever on this one. There's much worse things humans do to other humans :)

@Kit: Never saw a kid on a leash like that and I think it's funny :)

the guy with the dog is cute (even if too young for me)!
I laughed so much at the picture with the "hens"?
oh I love the house with the smile, I wouldn't be afraid at all!!!
The Taiwanese TV looks a lot like some of our TV... and it's not quite a compliment! ;-)
Oh my God I hope Berlusconi won't do the same... you know he won the regional elections by saying he's going to cure cancer within three years... (and people voted him... I am quite sick really... and scared)
Cool the health warnings on the cigarettes... wow... I would probably quit smoking yes...
Looking forward to seeing other pictures!

I kinda like the building with the creepy smile!! Hahaha :p

@Daisy: You're a very good observer. I really wonder, when will Berlusconi call it quits and enjoy his old days... in court or jail or sailing around the world, haha. Anywhere, but in Rome, right? :P

@Angele: I bet the building likes you, too. Muahahaha :P

My favorite is the building with the creepy smile! LOL

hahaha! its really hard to pick a favourite! the birds? the creepy smile? Dr. Nice? i'm now curious as to how "nice" this doctor really is... like creepy nice? pervert nice? hahaha! find out, will you neeno!

i've seen that in uk, baby on leash.that's so degrading. unlike.

lol i wish our politicians had such a sense of humor though, that's rad!

That putting baby on a leash thing is just crazy. I can never understand that. They're not puppies.

i like the piggy pic best but am also quite interested in learning more of Dr Nice and those girls in skimpy clothing too, of course.

soon I hope... before it's too late for our beautiful nation... :-)

Haha these were awesome! :)

@PT: Cool. So you like it creepy, huh? :P

@Kym: If you pester me, I will unleash Dr. Nice on you, lol. The name is funny, but I really think he must be nice. If not, he'll lose customers, words would spread fast, that he's Dr. Mean :P

@Manju: Well, I've seen worse, hehe. But it's a quite funny image to me :) That Hulkster is awesome :)

@Andhari: Haha.. yes, but at least it gives us something funny to see. It's actually the only time I saw that here, it's not the norm.

@Adamantixx: See, we're a bit alike, pig is also my fav :) I just couldn't believe my eyes, when I saw it. :)

@Daisy: I hope so, too.

@Kasia: Indeed :)

Hahaaa! This post is HILARIOUS, really enjoyed it.Ü The phone shot is my favorite. It doesn't only remind me of the 80s, but it also reminds me of this Thai horror film. It must be THE EYE if I am not mistaken.

One more thing, those Dunhill cigarette packs ... wow! So that's how they do it already in other countries. In my Law & Advertising class (this was back in college), I remember my professor telling us that these cigarette warnings are going to get really big and soon we won't even these cigarette billboards. The ones in Taipei are very very visual to the point of being scary! They really want people to stop smoking huh.
☮.♥.✮ ☀..✈

Hey Nino! Been really busy at work again these days, and hence the non-activity. Good thing my boss finally decides to hire someone to take over part of my stuffs. Hope than pans out.

I like photo #3. Oink oink. =p

For photo #1, I saw the girl on leash in Japan too. The rationale is to encourage the toddlers to walk independently, and not always rely on their mama to hug them.

Will read your past posts for a while - this is a little break I'm taking while at work. Shh..

All that came into my head was:

1. Gorgeous dog then seen it.
2. Nothing special. Seen it.
3. Should kidnap it to make bacon.
4. Birdflu agents!!!! Kill them!
5. Its the same campaign here.
6. Needs serious rebranding!
7. Maintenance will be a problem and UGLY!
8. Black one looks classier and their rings can cause a sleeping person to have an instant heart attack.
9. Japanese shows are similar.
10. Forest water mountain.

I have the same phone as one of my landlines except it is in cream color :P.

I hate putting kids on leash, if you cant take care of them dont bring them out. Dont treat them like animals atleast... seriously!

hahaha the first picture is not new.
I saw a parent putting her kid on a leash in Disneyland. I thought it was bizarre too!

LOL at the 10th photo! If I were a voter there I wouldn't vote for him :D

i saw similar #3 in india...

#5 same as malaysia... grosss huh! i hope you dont smoke!

like #7, but since you said creepy.. hemm.. kinda true

#8 farnieeee ahhahaha...

I'm not crazy about the kid on a leash but gosh, kids just run & do crazy/dangerous things sometimes in a blink of an eye.
OMG, what is that a picture of on the cigarette pack #43?? It looks like match against an ass crack! LOL. Yah seriously. I can't figure out what else it is at the moment haha.
Dr. Nice - I like that! My last name is Law. Can you imagine if I became lawyer or judge? Fuck I have the best last name for it. Judge Law. Well, okay no. I guess the best last name for that would be "Justice" but I never met someone with that last name yet ;)
Yah the faces on the building is a bit tacky and scary. I agree with you :)
Loved this post!

Was the dog walking towards a rite of passage?

I have heard that pigs are used in a number of countries to clean up a lot of street detritus; it cuts down public cleansing department costs.

Was it a him, a her or an androgynous amorphous monolith?

The baby/toddler leads, we use them too, they are called reins in the UK. Reins have been around for many, many, decades. There are a number of styles and they are made from a variety of materials.

;)

yay for Hulk-like politicians x) It's so crazy, no politician would do that in France..people will see him as a clown :p

I like picture 1 the most. :p
Cuz the guy is good looking. :p
Yes, i am such a realist.
But so funny, all your photos.
Though i must add, Singapore also has those photos to deter ppl from smoking.

hahaa very funny photo captions... love the interesting pictures! especially the hotel(is it a hotel anw?) ...its creepy... i had this thing for living in hotels.. they always give me e creeps no matter where im travelling... hahaa.

Hey guys, thanks for your comments, hehe. I forgot to reply here, so silly of me. Glad you liked the photos ^^

Sorry, I have no time to reply individually :(

Post a Comment


Please read my comment policy, before you comment.